Nyfw Schedule

Discussion in 'Designers and Collections' started by Scott, Feb 7, 2004.

  1. Scott

    Scott Stitch:the Hand

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    12,969
    Likes Received:
    0
    A formal schedule,that is,with the on and off-schedule presentations.

    Speaking of which,anybody looking foward to anyone in particular?


    Me:

    Tess Giberson
    Patrik Rzepski

    Is Susan Cianciolo back? Weird thing I saw on some site a couple weeks ago,they said right before she was to hold an exhibit or something,someone with the namesake(or she herself)was attacked in a park? Did anybody hear of this?
     
  2. chanel_girl

    chanel_girl Melody Nelson

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,836
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. Amélie

    Amélie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    0
    i always look forward to marcs collections...he always seems to set the pace and being a designer for three major labels, you can always expect his stuff to break the barrier.
     
  4. nqth

    nqth arndom

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    2,545
    Likes Received:
    0
    The NY RTW:)
    Firstview has some preview pics too.

    Friday February 6, 2004
    9:00 am S.Z.Y - 433 West 14th Street 2nd floor (9th/10th Ave)
    10:00 am Kenneth Cole- Tent
    11:00 am Nautica-Promenade
    11:00 am Tocca- 581 Sixth Avenue - 5th floor (16/17th Street)
    12:00 pm Harmon - Mao Space at Atlas - 66 West 38th Street (6th Ave)
    12:00 pm The Heart Truth- Studio Noir
    1:00 pm Ron Chereskin - Atelier
    3:00 pm Perry Ellis - Promenade
    4:00 pm Hong Kong Luxe - Studio Noir
    4:00 pm Alvin Valley - Soho Grand Hotel - 310 West Broadway
    4:00 pm Guido - Mao Space At Atlas - 66 West 38th Street (6th Ave)
    5:00 pm Venexiana - Atelier
    5:00 pm Alvin Valley Soho Grand Hotel - 310 West Broadway
    6:00 pm Buckler by Andrew Buckler- Crobar - 530 West 28th Street (10th/11th Avenue)
    7:00 pm Doo Ri - Mao Space At Atlas - 66 West 38th Street (6th Ave)
    7:00 pm Oliver Helden - Elizabeth Dee Gallery - 545 West 20th Street - (10th/11th Ave)
    8:00 pm Alice 7 Olivia Hobson 26 - MArquee - 289 10th Avenue (26th/27th Street)
    8:00 pm Edwing D'Angelo - Gotham Hall - 1356 Broadway (36th Street)


    Saturday February 7, 2004

    11:00 am Hanuk- 77 White Street (Broadway/Lafayette)
    12:00 pm Dimmer-D'VRSI- Mao Space at Atlas - 66 West 38th Street (6th Ave)
    12:00 pm Patrik Rzepski - Dahesh Museum - 580 Madison Ave (56th/57th Street)
    1:00 pm Raika D- Atelier
    2:00 pm Atil Kutoglu -Studio Noir
    2:00 pm Cloak 17 Little West 12th Street (Washington Street & 9th Ave)
    3:00 pm Rachel Comey-Joe's Pub - 425 Lafayette Place (Astor)
    3:00 pm Gary Graham -Mao Space at Atlas - 66 West 38th Street (6th Ave)
    4:00 pm Rebecca Taylor- The Supper Club - 240 W47th Street (Broadway/8th Ave)
    5:00 pm Matthew Earnest - Princeton Club - 15 West 43rd Street - (5th/6th Ave)
    5:00 pm Pierrot - The Atelier
    6:00 pm Y & Kei- Promenade
    6:00 pm Cat Swanson - Mao Space at Atlas - 66 West 38th Street (6th Ave)
    7:00 pm Sass & Bide - Studio Noir
    7:00 pm Stephen Burrows - Spirit - 530 West 27th Street (10th Ave)
    8:00 pm Mary Ping - 71 West 23rd Street - 3rd floor - (6th Ave)
    9:00 pm Jeremy Scott - Crobar - 530 west 28th Street (10th/11th Ave)
    10:00 pm Helen Yarmak - Avalon - 6th Avenue (20th Street)


    Sunday February 8, 2004

    10:00 am Tracy Reese-Studio Noir
    11:00 am Alice Roi- Promenade
    12:00 pm Imitation Of Christ -Tent
    12:00 pm Rubin Chapelle - 410 West 14th Street (9th Ave/Washington)
    1:00 pm Marc Bouwer- Atelier
    1:00 pm Tess Gibson-Place to be announced
    2:00 pm B. Michael -Studio
    2:00 pm Yigal Azrouel- The Altman Building - 135 West 18th Street
    3:00 pm Chanpaul - Mao Space at Atlas - 66 West 38th Street (6th Ave)
    3:00 pm Jack Mascharka - Show - 135 West 41st Street
    3:00 pm Keanan Duffty - Dactyl Foundation - 64 Grand Street (West Broadway)
    4:00 pm Catherine Malandrino - 776 Sixth avenue
    5:00 pm Nicole Miller - Studio Noir
    5:00 pm Derek Lam - National Arts Club (PK/3rd Ave) - 15 Gramercy Park Square (20th Street)
    5:00 pm Lynn Park - Drive in Studios - 443 West 18th Street (9th/10th Ave)
    6:00 pm Diane Von Furstenberg - 389 W.12th Street
    7:00 pm Tuleh - Promenade
    8:00 pm Luca Luca - Tent
    9:00 pm Mackage - Atelier
    9:00 pm Christopher Deene - Mao Space At Atlas - 66 West 38th Street 3rd floor
    9:00 pm Raf Simons - Marquee - 289 Tenth Ave (26th/27th)
    9:00 pm Michael H - Don Hills - 511 Spring Street - (At Greenwich)

    Monday February 9, 2004

    8:00 am Ellen Tracy - 575 Seventh Avenue - 10th floor
    8:30 am Escada - Escada Boutique - 715 Fifth Avenue (56th Street)
    9:00 am Paul Hardy - Studio Noir
    9:00 am Dana Buchman - 1441 Broadway 2nd floor
    9:30 am Chrsitian Lacroix - 625 Madison Avenue 3rd floor (58th/59th Street)
    9:30 am Zenobia - Essex House Hotel - 160 Central PArk South - Hyde Park Suites
    10:00 am Girls Rule/ DollHouse- Doll House - 5th floor 1407 Broadway
    10:00 am Monique Lhuillier -The Atelier
    11:00 am Carolina Herrera - Tent
    12:00 pm Cynthia Steffe -Studio Noir
    12:00 pm Kapadia -Mao Space at Atlas - 66 West 38th Street (6th Ave)
    12:00 pm VPL -Place to be announced
    1:00 pm Oscar De La Renta -Promenade
    2:00 pm Jill Stuart -Astor Hall-(5th ave/42nd St)
    2:00 pm firstVIEW Focus on Palmer Jones Atelier
    3:00 pm Betsey Johnson- Irving Plaza - 17 Irving Place
    4:00 pm DKNY- Eyebeam - 540 W. 21st Street - (10th/11th Ave)
    5:00 pm Badley Mischka -Promenade
    5:00 pm Duckie Brown- Mao Space at Atlas - 66 West 38th Street (6th Ave)
    5:00 pm Vena Cava - Marquee - 289 10th Ave (26th Street)
    6:00 pm Pamela Roland-Atelier
    6:00 pm Ruffian- Beethoven Hall - 210 East 5th Street (2nd Ave/Bowery) announced
    6:00 pm Kembra by Karen Black - Place to be announced
    7:00 pm BCBG - Tent
    7:00 pm Marshall Leigh - Ripley Grier Studios - 16th floor 520 Eighth Avenue (36th/37th St)
    7:44 pm As Four - 250 Hudson Street (Broome Street)
    8:00 pm Lloyd Klein - Studio Noir
    8:00 pm Geova - The Culture Project - 45 Bleecker Street (Lafayette)
    8:30 pm Stanley Adams - Pangaea - 417 Lafayette Street Between Astor & E.4th St
    9:00 pm Marc Jacobs - NY State Armory - 68 Lexington Avenue (25th/26th Street)

    Tuesday February 10, 2004

    9:00 am Reem Acra- Atelier
    10:00 am Gustavo Arango- Studio Noir
    10:00 am Luella Bartley - The Altman Building - 135 West 18th Street
    10:00 am Bradly Bayou for Halston - 113 West 42nd Street (6th Ave & Broadway)
    10:00 am Kate Spade/Jack Spade - 48 West 25th Street 7th floor
    11:00 am Douglas Hannant-Promenade
    11:00 am Arlequin - Mao Space At Atlas - 66 West 38th Street (6th Ave)
    12:00 pm Bill Blass- Tent
    1:00 pm Chaiken - Atelier
    1:00 pm Libertine - Place to be announced
    2:00 pm Maurice Malone -Studio Noir
    2:00 pm Charles Alexander - Mao Space At Atlas - 66 West 38th Street (6th Ave)
    3:00 pm Marc By Marc Jacobs -NY State Armory - 68 Lexington Avenue (25th/26th Street)
    4:00 pm Sebastian Pons - Gramercy Park Hotel - 2 Lexington Avenue
    5:00 pm Paula Hian - Atelier
    5:00 pm Menichetti - 537 West 26th Street (10th/11th Ave)
    5:00 pm Shannon Stokes - Mao Space At Atlas - 66 West 38th Street (6th Ave)
    6:00 pm Calvin Klein - Milk Studios - 450 West 15th Street (9th/10th Ave)
    7:00 pm Nanette Lepore- Studio Noir
    7:00 pm Generra - 443 West 18th Street (9th/10th Ave)
    8:00 pm Narciso Rodriguez - Tent
    8:00 pm Marc Ecko - 22 West 19th Street 9th floor
    9:00 pm Carlos Miele - Promenade
    9:00 pm Nom D - Mao Space At Atlas - 66 West 38th Street (6th Ave)


    Wednesday February 11, 2004

    9:00 am Vera Wang- Atelier
    10:00 am David Rodriguez - Mao Space At Atlas - 66 West 38th Street (6th Ave)
    10:00 am Bahar Korcan - Studio Noir
    11:00 am Michael Kors -Tent
    12:00 pm John Varvatos -Promenade
    12:00 pm Ya - Ya - Mao Space At Atlas - 66 West 38th Street (6th Ave)
    1:00 pm Vivienne Tam -Mandarin Oriental Hotel - 60th Street/Columbus Circle
    1:00 pm J Mendel- Atelier
    2:00 pm Proenza Schouler- Studio Noir
    3:00 pm Yeohlee - Chemists Club/Dylan Hotel - 52 East 41st Street (Madison)
    4:00 pm Lela Rose -Inn at Irving Place - 56 Irving Place (17th Street)
    4:00 pm Benjamin Cho - Place to be announced
    4:00 pm Michael Soheil-Mao Space at Atlas - 66 West 38th Street (6th Ave)
    5:00 pm H. Fredriksson - 343 Canal Street 4th floor (Green/Wooster Street)
    5:00 pm Baby Phat By Kimora Lee Simmons -Gotham Hall - 1356 Broadway (36th Street)
    6:00 pm Custo Barcelona - Promenade
    7:00 pm Anna Sui - Tent
    8:00 pm Matthew Williamson - Studio Noir
    9:00 pm Jennifer Nicholson - Atelier
    9:00 pm Built By Wendy - Place to be announced

    Thursday February 12, 2004

    9:00 am Jeffrey Chow - Atelier
    10:00 am Esteban Cortazar- Studio Noir
    11:00 am Chado Ralph Rucci- Promenade
    12:00 pm Carmen Marc Valvo -Tent
    12:00 pm Kaufmanfranco - Nippon Gallery - 145 West 57th Street - Lobby Floor
    1:00 pm Peter Som -Atelier
    2:00 pm Behnaz Sarafpour- Studio Noir
    3:00 pm Roland Mouret- 776 Sixth Avenue 2nd floor
    3:00 pm Multi By Bree - Bryant Park hotel - 40 West 40th Street
    3:00 pm Daryl K - Daryl K Store - 21 Bond Street
    4:00 pm James Coviello - Atelier
    4:00 pm Yoko Devereaux -Down Town Association - 60 Pine Street (Pearl/Williams)
    4:00 pm Famura - Spashlight Studios - 529-535 West 35th Street (10th/11th Ave)
    5:00 pm Cynthia Rowley- Promenade
    6:00 pm Zac Posen - Tent
    7:00 pm Fusha - Studio Noir
    7:00 pm United Bamboo - Scandinavia House - 58 Park Avenue (37th/38th Street)
    8:00 pm Twinkle - Atelier
    9:00 pm Heatherette - Mao Space at Atlas - 66 West 38th Street (6th Ave)



    Friday February 13, 2004

    9:00 am Ralph Lauren - Dia Annex - 545 West 22nd Street
    10:00 am Ralph Lauren-Dia Annex - 545 West 22nd Street
    10:00 am Joe Boxer - Tent
    10:00 am Geoffrey Beene- 37 West 57th Street 2nd floor
    12:00 pm Zang Toi -Studio Noir
    1:00 pm Milly -Promenade
    2:00 pm Richard Tyler Couture -Atelier
    2:00 pm PHI - 76 Ninth Avenue - 16th floor - (15th Street)
    3:00 pm Donna Karan - Eyebeam-540 W.21st Street - (10th/11th Ave)
    4:00 pm Haroun + Mosqueda- Lot 61 - 550 West 24st Street (10th/11th Ave) DT>5:00 pm Atelier Courvoisier - Soho House - Roof Terrace - 29 Ninth Avenue #35 (13th/14th St) DT>5:00 pm Jackie Rodgers - Elizabeth Dee Gallery - 545 West 20th Street (10th/11th Ave) DT>6:00 pm Elisa Jimenez - Spirit - 530 West 27th Street (10th/11th Ave)
    7:00 pm Nicole Romano - Capitale - 130 Bowery (Grand Street)
    8:00 pm Yellow Fever - 250 Hudson Street (Broome)
    8:00 pm Circle By Mara Hoffman - Show - 135 W.41st Street (6th/Broadway)
     
  5. Salvatore

    Salvatore Wanderlust

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,462
    Likes Received:
    21
    I'm looking forward to seeing Ralph Lauren :flower:
     
  6. Scott

    Scott Stitch:the Hand

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    12,969
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks nqth*.

    No Bruce nor Miguel Adrover :(
     
  7. Lena

    Lena etre soi-meme

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    23,866
    Likes Received:
    0
    :shock: :cry:

    looking forward to :heart: G. Beene :heart: , Tess Gibson, As Four, Raf Simons, Ralf Rucci, C. Malandrino and a bit of Luella.

    Strange to see lacroix in the calendar :unsure:
    where is balenciaga? hmmm back to Paris for good i suppose :innocent:

    Business - wise, i'd also love to see what Varvatos women, Herrera (on the rise) Oscar De La Renta, CKlein , Williamson & Rodriguez will come up with.
    Regardless if i'd wear them or not, they are quite directional for the pap mass market ;)
     
  8. tiffany

    tiffany Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    13,313
    Likes Received:
    4
    thankyou so much for posting the list! :flower:
     
  9. softgrey

    softgrey flaunt the imperfection

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    52,418
    Likes Received:
    37
    I'm boycotting the shows this season-I'll be out of town for half of it anyway, but why go through the drama when you can just watch it on Cable tv the next day?! I'm sick of fighting to get in and get a seat and all the petty politics that goes on...I need a break!

    I feel liberated since I've made that decision, and much more relaxed...now I don't have to stress about what to wear and having a fabulous new "status" bag-ugh-marc jacobs...i loved that bag until the trendiness of it all became too much for me. I'm just going to relax and enjoy the shows from the luxury of my loft...

    ^_^ -_-
     
  10. Spacemiu

    Spacemiu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes Received:
    0
    I love Susan Cianciolo to scott* :heart: :heart:

    Im looking for word to As FOUR, tessgiberson, United bambo, Heatherret :blush: , Imitation of Christ and Jeremy scott

    and why si Raf simosn shwoing in NYC? didn't he just show in apris a few weeks ago?
     
  11. Lena

    Lena etre soi-meme

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    23,866
    Likes Received:
    0
    i so feel you softgrey, good decision, the shows can be quite exhausting much more if you have done this more than once, i cant be bothered myself for Paris this season, i love watching them from the web, so much more comfortable and drama free ;)
     
  12. hollyslookingdry

    hollyslookingdry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm looking forward to seeing Oscar de la Renta as well. And Betsey Johnson.

    Thanks for posting :flower:
     
  13. micouture

    micouture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got back from NYC last night and had a blast. These are the shows I attended:

    Tracy Reese
    Alice Roi
    B. Michael
    Tuleh
    Luca Luca
    Cynthia Steffe
    firstVIEW Focus on Palmer Jones
    Paula Hian

    this was my first fashion week in NYC and was surprised how small and organized the venues were. I was expecting total chaos and people swarming everywhere. I loved Luca Luca and Gustavo Arango. The other shows were ehh ...so so. NYC is so cold right now, they should hold fashion week in someplace warm like they do with the superbowl ....miami would be great, combine all the US shows into 2 weeks in Miami.
     
  14. tiffany

    tiffany Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    13,313
    Likes Received:
    4
    does anyone know when the detail/backstage pictures of the shows will be up on www.firstview.com?
     

Share This Page

monitoring_string = "058526dd2635cb6818386bfd373b82a4"