Pleats and Pleating boards

Discussion in 'Workshop - DIY - Do It Yourself' started by Chris_Couture05, Mar 14, 2010.

  1. Chris_Couture05

    Chris_Couture05 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I wanted to ask a question about pleats. I wanted to do pleates that are like the one in this picture (On the sleeve) http://www.style.com/fashionshows/detail/slideshow/S2006CTR-VALENTIN/?slideshowId=slideshow30893

    and put them in a dress like this http://www.style.com/fashionshows/c...er=design_house67&iphoto=34&play=false&cnt=19
    (The dress has the same pleats.)

    I want to do pleats that are 1/2" big with a 1/2" release and I am having some trouble doing it. I have tried doing it by hand but the relase turned out to be 1/4" and not 1/2". Also it took alot of time. I have also tried created my own pleasting board woth these instructions...
    http://sewing.patternreview.com/cgi-bin/review/readreview.pl?ID=1690

    The problem with that is that is beacuse of the way it is shaped it makes the pleat depth and pleat release to big. Does anyone have a solution to this problem
     

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
monitoring_string = "058526dd2635cb6818386bfd373b82a4"